Saffron Walden

Our Lady of Compassion

Parish Calendar


Services are in the church and meetings / classes are in the parish hall unless otherwise stated.

October 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 12

18:30 Inter Faith Group

3

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

456
7
27th Sunday in Ordinary Time

10:30 First Communion Mass of Inscription

11:30 Confirmation class

8

17:30 First Communion class

20:00 SVP

910

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

111213
14
28th Sunday in Ordinary Time
15

17:30 First Communion class

16

20:00 Bible Study Group

17

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

181920
21
29th Sunday in Ordinary Time
222324

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

252627
28
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time
29

17:30 First Communion class

3031

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

   

November 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
    1
All Saints
2
All Souls
3
4
31st Sunday in Ordinary Time
56

18:30 Inter Faith Group

7

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

8910
11
32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
12

17:30 First Communion class

13

20:00 Bible Study Group

14

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

151617
18
33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
19

17:30 First Communion class

2021

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

222324
25
Our Lord Jesus Christ, Universal King

10:30 Confirmation Mass of Enrolment

26

17:30 First Communion class

2728

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

2930 

December 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
      1
2
First Sunday of Advent
3

17:30 First Communion class

4

18:30 Inter Faith Group

5

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

678
The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9
Second Sunday of Advent
10

17:30 First Communion class

11

20:00 Bible Study Group

12

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

131415
16
Third Sunday of Advent

11:30 Confirmation class

17

17:30 First Communion class

1819

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

202122
23
Fourth Sunday of Advent
2425
The Nativity of the Lord
26272829
30
The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph
31     

January 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
  1
Mary, the Holy Mother of God
2

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

345
6
Epiphany of the Lord
78

20:00 Bible Study Group

9

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

101112
13
The Baptism of the Lord

11:30 Confirmation class

14

17:30 First Communion class

1516

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

171819
20
2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
21

17:30 First Communion class

2223

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

242526
27
3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
28

17:30 First Communion class

2930

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

31  

February 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     12
Presentation of the Lord
3
4th Sunday in Ordinary Time
4

17:30 First Communion class

5

18:30 Inter Faith Group

6

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

789
10
5th Sunday in Ordinary Time

11:30 Confirmation class

11

17:30 First Communion class

12

20:00 Bible Study Group

13

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

141516
17
6th Sunday in Ordinary Time
181920

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

212223
24
7th Sunday in Ordinary Time
25

17:30 First Communion class

2627

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

28  

March 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     12

Confirmation Flame (Wembley)

3
8th Sunday in Ordinary Time
4

17:30 First Communion class

5

18:30 Inter Faith Group

6
Ash Wednesday

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

789
10
1st Sunday of Lent
11

17:30 First Communion class

12

20:00 Bible Study Group

13

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

1415

Confirmation Retreat Weekend (Walsingingham Hse)

16

Confirmation Retreat Weekend (Walsingingham Hse)

17
2nd Sunday of Lent
18

17:30 First Communion class

19
St Joseph
20

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

20:00 First Communion Parents' Meeting

212223

10:30 First Confession

24
3rd Sunday of Lent

11:30 Confirmation class

25
The Annunciation of the Lord

17:30 First Communion class

2627

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

282930
31
4th Sunday of Lent
      

April 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 1

17:30 First Communion class

2

18:30 Inter Faith Group

3

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

456
7
5th Sunday of Lent
89

20:00 Bible Study Group

10

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

111213
14
Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord
151617

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

18
Maundy Thursday
19
Good Friday
20
Holy Saturday
21
Easter Sunday
2223
St George, Martyr, Patron of England
24

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

252627
28
2nd Sunday of Easter
2930    

May 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
   1

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

234
5
3rd Sunday of Easter
67

18:30 Inter Faith Group

8

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

91011
12
4th Sunday of Easter

Confirmation Rite of Acceptance (Brentwood)

13

17:30 First Communion class

14

20:00 Bible Study Group

15

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

161718
19
5th Sunday of Easter

11:30 Confirmation class

20

17:30 First Communion class

2122

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

232425
26
6th Sunday of Easter
272829

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

30
Ascension of the Lord
31 

June 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
      1
2
7th Sunday of Easter
3

17:30 First Communion class

4

18:30 Inter Faith Group

5

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

678

Confirmation Service of Reconciliation

9
Pentecost Sunday

10:30 Rite of Confirmation

10

17:30 First Communion class

11

20:00 Bible Study Group

12

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

131415

10:00 First Communion practise (St Mary's)

16
The Most Holy Trinity
17

17:30 First Communion class

1819

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

202122

10:00 First Holy Communion service (St Mary's)

23
The Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ
24
Nativity of St John the Baptist
2526

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

2728
Most Sacred Heart of Jesus
29
30
Ss Peter and Paul, Apostles
      

July 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 12

18:30 Inter Faith Group

3

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

456
7
14th Sunday in Ordinary Time
89

20:00 Bible Study Group

10

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

111213
14
15th Sunday in Ordinary Time
151617

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

181920
21
16th Sunday in Ordinary Time
222324

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

252627
28
17th Sunday in Ordinary Time
293031

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

   

August 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
    123
4
18th Sunday in Ordinary Time
56
Transfiguration of the Lord

18:30 Inter Faith Group

7

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

8910
11
19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
1213

20:00 Bible Study Group

14

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

15
The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
1617
18
20th Sunday in Ordinary Time
192021

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

222324
25
21st Sunday in Ordinary Time
262728

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

293031

September 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
23

18:30 Inter Faith Group

4

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

567
8
23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
910

20:00 Bible Study Group

11

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

121314
Exaltation of the Holy Cross
15
24th Sunday in Ordinary Time
161718

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

192021
22
25th Sunday in Ordinary Time
232425

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

262728
29
26th Sunday in Ordinary Time
30     

October 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
  1

18:30 Inter Faith Group

2

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

345
6
27th Sunday in Ordinary Time
78

20:00 Bible Study Group

9

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

101112
13
28th Sunday in Ordinary Time
141516

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

171819
20
29th Sunday in Ordinary Time
212223

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

242526
27
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time
282930

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

31  

November 2019
<
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     1
All Souls
2
All Saints
3
31st Sunday in Ordinary Time
45

18:30 Inter Faith Group

6

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

789
The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
10
32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
1112

20:00 Bible Study Group

13

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

141516
17
33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
181920

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

212223
24
Our Lord Jesus Christ, Universal King
252627

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

282930

December 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
1st Sunday of Advent
23

18:30 Inter Faith Group

4

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

567
8
2nd Sunday of Advent
9
The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
10

20:00 Bible Study Group

11

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

121314
15
3rd Sunday of Advent
161718

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

192021
22
4th Sunday of Advent
232425
The Nativity of the Lord
262728
29
The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph
3031